Menu
Your Cart
FREE SHIPPING Over $50.00

Privacy Policy

DR TOOT have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

In this policy we explain how we handle information about you that we gather, store and use. For additional information about your relationship with DR TOOT, please review our Terms and Conditions.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren't defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Use of your information

DR TOOT do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993. DR TOOT collect information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website.

2. Email

DR TOOT will send invoices, newsletters and other communications to customers. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the customer can remove himself or herself from that mailing list.

3. Website registration

Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information. Your contact information is used to contact you when necessary.

4. Managing your personal information

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc.

5. Orders

If you purchase a product from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

6. Credit and debit card security

For online shopping, we use e-Way to accept credit card payments. E-Way protects your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet.

You may wish to pay by credit card over the phone. In this case, we take your credit card’s information to accept a payment. Once we have processed the payment manually, we will destroy the information. We do not keep any card information for the security reason.